cmake: "Fortran Compiler not able to compile test prog."

Post here if you have problem using the CMAKE build process

cmake: "Fortran Compiler not able to compile test prog."

Postby nikablatt » Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:38 pm

Hello everybody,

i would like to use LAPACK in my Visual Studio 2008 C++ project (os: WinXP pro).
to install i followed the guide for Easy Windows Build ( http://icl.cs.utk.edu/lapack-for-window ... html#build ), but at the point to click "configure" in cmake something is going wrong.

here what i did and what happened:

first, i installed as Intel C and Fortran compilers: "Intel® Composer XE 2011 for Windows", "Intel® Visual Fortran Composer XE 2011 for Windows" ( from here: http://software.intel.com/en-us/article ... on-center/ )

i clicked configure in cmake, chose platform="Visual Studio Solution 9 2008 Win64", set the path to icl.exe, and all i get are these 3 outputs (in /* */ i translate the original german messages and make comments):


__________________________________________________

1. an error-message from Microsoft Development Environment says:
The selected project was created by a later version of Intel(R) Visual Fortan. It can not be loaded with this version.

2. in the listbox in cmake (Name,Value) red highlighted:
CMAKE_BUILD_TYPE, Release
CMAKE_CONFIGURATION_TYPES, Debug;Release
CMAKE_INSTALL_PREFIX, C:/Programme/LAPACK

3. in the textbox in cmake:
Check for working Fortran compiler using: Visual Studio 9 2008 Win64
Check for working Fortran compiler using: Visual Studio 9 2008 Win64 -- broken
CMake Error at C:/Programme/CMake 2.8/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/CMakeTestFortranCompiler.cmake:40 (MESSAGE): /*from here on all red*/
The Fortran compiler "C:/Programme/Intel/ComposerXE-2011/bin/ia32/icl.exe"
is not able to compile a simple test program.

It fails with the following output:
Change Dir: C:/lapack/lapack-3.3.0-build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp

Run Build Command:C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~1.0\Common7\IDE\devenv.com
CMAKE_TRY_COMPILE.sln /build Debug /project cmTryCompileExec

Microsoft (R) Visual Studio Version 9.0.30729.1.
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.

Mindestens ein Projekt in der Projektmappe konnte aus folgenden Grnden
nicht geladen werden:
/*One or more project could not be loaded for the reason:*/

Die Anwendung fr das Projekt wurde nicht installiert.
/*The application (or program) for the project is not installed.*/

Diese /*...*/ konnte.
/*cut out bla bla, how to use the vs..*/

Der Vorgang konnte nicht abgeschlossen werden. Falscher Parameter.
/* The act could not be finished. False parameter.*/

Syntax:
devenv [solutionfile | projectfile | anyfile.ext] [switches]
/* here follows the man for devenv*/

Geben Sie Folgendes ein, um den Debugger ber die Befehlszeile anzuh„ngen:
/*Type this to attach the debugger using the command line.*/
VsJITDebugger.exe -p <PID>

CMake will not be able to correctly generate this project.
Call Stack (most recent call first):
CMakeLists.txt:2 (project)

Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!
___________________________________________________________




i could not find anything just for C and Fortran, maybe thats my fault? wich compilers do you use? the computer i work on is x64 and i downloaded also the intel compilers for x64. maybe thats the point?! you see, a have no idea of installing libraries.... :( please help!

nika
nikablatt
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:27 pm

Re: cmake: "Fortran Compiler not able to compile test prog."

Postby chuckatkins » Sat Apr 02, 2011 8:39 pm

Nikablatt,

There is currently a bug in cmake with how it tries to generate the project files for new versions of intel fortran integrated with visual studio. This is currently being worked on in cmake but in the mean time, you can use the nmake makefile generator instead.
chuckatkins
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 8:10 pm

Re: cmake: "Fortran Compiler not able to compile test prog."

Postby yureets » Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:46 am

Hello,

I'm still having this problem with the new ifort compiler (14), Visual Studio 10, and CMake 3.0.0 as well as 2.8.12.2. Is there a way to fix it?

Thank you !
Yury
yureets
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:42 am


Return to CMAKE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest